Constructive Amendments: What they Are, What They Mean and What to Do
[…] The Assault with a dangerous weapon counts were based on two state predicate offenses. Those were Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-53.1 and 18.2-282.
There is another code section at issue here: “Section 18.2-53, which was not charged in the [second superseding indictment], deems it unlawful for any person committing or attempting to commit a felony to “unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound another person.”
These sections are not the same:
“But section 18.2-53.1 more harshly punishes a different category of conduct, deeming it “unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit” a specified list of felonies, including murder.